CARSON CHIEFTAINS
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
2003 2-6 .250 154-186 9
2002 10-1 .909 552-84 * P 9
2001 8-1 .889 384-83 * P 9
2000 2-6 .250 214-213 9
1999 3-5 .375 180-201 9
1998 6-3 .667 208-168 * P 9
1997 1-7 .125 153-252 9
1996 4-4 .500 174-178 9
1995 2-6 .250 108-249 9
1994 5-4 .556 172-190 * 9
1993 11-2 .846 460-189 * P 9
1992 7-3 .700 356-136 * P 9
1991 4-5 .444 136-150 9
1990 3-5 .375 162-183 9
1989 3-6 .333 134-133 9
1988 4-3 .571 85-93 9
1987 2-7 .222 66-229 9
1986 2-6 .250 74-214 9
1985 5-3 .625 128-154 * 9
1984 3-6 .333 104-211 9
1983 1-8 .111 84-230 9
1982 5-4 .556 128-141 * 9
1981 3-6 .333 126-236 9
1980 1-7 .125 56-255 9
1979 4-4 .500 136-103 9
1978 3-5 .375 72-257 9
1977 4-5 .444 162-96 9
1976 5-4 .556 208-172 * 9
1975 5-3 .625 148-106 *
58-55 .513 10 of 29
   
NOTES:
Consoldiated with Elgin-New Leipzig in 2005
 
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
Grant County/Flasher Storm   2004
Flasher/Carson Wildcats   1988-2003
 
CO-OP HOST HISTORY:
Elgin-New Leipzig Panthers   2004
 
CO-OP PARTNER HISTORY:
Flasher Bulldogs   1988-2004
2003   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Center-Stanton L 22-28 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 05 New England L 14-26 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 12 New Salem L 6-8 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 19 Richardton-Taylor L 6-30 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 23 open
Sep 26 Elgin-New Leipzig W 26-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 03 Mott-Regent L 14-38 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 10 Glen Ullin W 40-22 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 14 New Salem L 26-28
 
2002   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 46-6
Sep 03 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 44-0
Sep 06 Glen Ullin W 70-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Center W 46-7 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 New England W 56-15 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Scranton W 58-8 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 04 Richardton-Taylor W 42-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 Elgin-New Leipzig W 72-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Mott-Regent W 56-8 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 25 Napoleon W 56-14 9-Man Second Round
Nov 01 Linton L 6-14 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
2001   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 24 Glen Ullin W 60-0
Aug 31 Mott-Regent W 36-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 07 Glen Ullin W 60-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 14 Center W 50-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 21 New England W 60-16 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 28 Scranton W 32-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 02 open 
Oct 05 Richardton-Taylor W 36-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 09 Elgin-New Leipzig W 50-12 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 19 Strasburg L 0-37 9-Man Second Round
 
2000   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Wilton L 20-26
Sep 01 Elgin-New Leipzig W 38-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Mott L 30-32 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 Glen Ullin W 64-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 Center L 34-40 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 New England L 6-28 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 Scranton L 14-44 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 10 Richardton-Taylor L 8-43 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 open 
 
1999   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Wilton W 24-14
Sep 03 Richardton-Taylor L 20-40 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 10 Elgin-New Leipzig L 28-38 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 17 Mott W 64-16 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 24 Glen Ullin W 24-16 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 01 Center L 0-22 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 08 New England L 0-0 9-Man - Region 5 ?
Oct 12 Scranton L 20-55 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 open
 
1998   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Wilton W 0-0 ?
Sep 04 Elgin-New Leipzig W 48-20 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 11 Mott W 18-0 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 18 Scranton L 28-44 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 25 New England L 6-38 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 02 New Salem W 20-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 06 Richardton-Taylor W 26-20 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 13 Glen Ullin W 42-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 16 open
Oct 20 Parshall L 20-34 9-Man First Round
 
1997   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Wilton L 20-26
Sep 05 Glen Ullin W 20-0 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 12 Elgin-New Leipzig L 20-32 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 19 Mott L 14-48 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 26 Scranton L 12-52 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 03 New England L 14-30 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 07 New Salem L 12-22 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 14 Richardton-Taylor L 41-42 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 17 open
 
1996   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Wilton W 30-10
Sep 06 Richardton-Taylor W 42-14 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 13 Glen Ullin W 42-18 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 20 Elgin-New Leipzig W 12-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 27 Mott L 6-36 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 04 Scranton L 6-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 New England L 0-46 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 15 New Salem L 36-40 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 open
 
1995   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Wilton W 30-24
Sep 01 New Salem L 8-22 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 08 Richardton-Taylor L 18-36 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 15 Glen Ullin L 12-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 22 Elgin-New Leipzig L 8-42 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 29 Mott W 32-30 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 06 Scranton L 0-28 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 New England L 0-47 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 17 open
 
1994   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Wilton W 36-12
Sep 02 Steele-Dawson W 36-6
Sep 09 New England L 0-42 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 16 New Salem W 6-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 23 Richardton-Taylor L 0-40 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 30 Glen Ullin W 34-0 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 07 Elgin-New Leipzig L 20-32 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 14 Mott W 32-24 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 Scranton L 8-34 9-Man - Region 7
 
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Wilton W 34-14
Sep 03 Steele-Dawson W 34-0
Sep 10 Scranton W 30-8 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 17 New England L 32-34 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 24 New Salem W 69-26 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 01 Richardton-Taylor W 44-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 08 Glen Ullin W 55-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 12 Elgin W 42-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 19 Mott W 48-18 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 22 Strasburg W 19-8 9-Man First Round
Oct 29 Towner W 16-14 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 05 New England W 23-12 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 12 Forman Sargent Central L 14-21 9-Man Final
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Wilton W 44-0
Sep 04 Steele-Dawson W 44-0
Sep 11 Richardton-Taylor W 44-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 New England L 26-32 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 Glen Ullin W 52-22 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 02 Mott W 36-10 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 Elgin W 52-18 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 Scranton W 36-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 20 New Salem L 14-20 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 27 Napoleon L 8-22 9-Man First Round
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Wilton W 38-8
Sep 06 Napoleon L 20-44
Sep 13 New Salem L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Sep 20 Richardton-Taylor W 24-12 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 27 New England W 16-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 04 Glen Ullin L 0-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 Mott L 6-8 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 15 Elgin L 6-52 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 22 Scranton W 26-0 9-Man - Region 7
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Wilton W 24-12
Sep 07 Napoleon L 6-34
Sep 14 Scranton L 14-15 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 21 New Salem L 8-30 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 28 Richardton-Taylor W 44-8 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 05 open
Oct 12 Glen Ullin W 30-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 16 Mott L 8-34 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 23 Elgin L 28-38 9-Man - Region 7
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Wilton L 14-26
Sep 01 McIntosh (SD) W 32-6
Sep 08 Scranton W 44-18 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 15 New Salem L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Sep 22 Richardton-Taylor L 6-19 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 29 McLaughlin (SD) L 6-16
Oct 06 Glen Ullin L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Oct 13 Mott W 18-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 17 Elgin L 14-42 9-Man - Region 7
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 open
Sep 02 McIntosh (SD) W 0-0 ?
Sep 09 Elgin L 0-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 16 Scranton L 13-21 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 23 New England L 0-40 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 30 Richardton-Taylor W 28-0 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 07 open
Oct 11 Glen Ullin W 22-18 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 Mott W 22-8 9-Man - Region 7
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Glen Ullin W 8-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 04 Mott L 0-18 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 11 Elgin L 6-48 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 New England St. Mary's L 0-35 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 Mandaree W 32-6
Oct 02 New England L 6-34 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 Flasher L 6-28 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 Scranton L 0-34 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 20 Richardton-Taylor L 8-26 9-Man - Region 7
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 05 Richardton-Taylor L 16-19 Western-Roughrider
Sep 12 Glen Ullin W 22-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 19 Mott W 16-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Elgin L 0-36 Western-Roughrider
Oct 03 New Salem L 12-36 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 open
Oct 10 New England L 0-39 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 Flasher L 0-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 21 Scranton L 8-34 Western-Roughrider
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Scranton W 28-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 06 Richardton-Taylor W 14-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 13 Glen Ullin W 8-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 20 Mott W 42-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 27 Elgin W 24-12 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 New Salem L 6-49 Western-Roughrider
Oct 04 open
Oct 11 New England L 6-41 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Flasher L 0-26 Western-Roughrider
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Flasher W 18-16 Western-Roughrider
Sep 07 Scranton W 8-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 14 Richardton-Taylor L 18-39 Western-Roughrider
Sep 21 Glen Ullin W 24-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 28 Mott L 20-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 05 Elgin L 8-30 Western-Roughrider
Oct 12 New Salem L 0-30 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 Napoleon L 0-40
Oct 23 New England L 8-34 Western-Roughrider
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 New Salem L 0-26 Western-Roughrider
Sep 09 Scranton W 56-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 16 New England L 8-20 Western-Roughrider
Sep 23 Richardton-Taylor L 8-34 Western-Roughrider
Sep 30 Elgin L 0-28 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Mott L 0-16 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 Flasher L 0-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 18 Glen Ullin L 12-50 Western-Roughrider
Oct 25 Zeeland L 0-28
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Hebron W 24-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 10 New Salem L 0-20 Western-Roughrider
Sep 17 Scranton W 12-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 24 New England W 20-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 Richardton-Taylor L 8-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 08 Elgin L 0-12 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Mott L 8-33 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 Flasher W 26-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 26 Glen Ullin W 30-16 Western-Roughrider
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 McIntosh (SD) L 12-28
Sep 11 New England L 18-46 Western-Roughrider
Sep 18 Hebron L 30-38 Western-Roughrider
Sep 25 Richardton W 8-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 02 Flasher L 0-50 Western-Roughrider
Oct 09 Scranton W 18-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 16 Elgin L 0-46 Western-Roughrider
Oct 23 Glen Ullin W 34-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 30 Stanton L 6-20
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Stanton W 6-0
Sep 05 McIntosh (SD) L 0-30
Sep 12 Glen Ullin L 8-29 Western-Roughrider
Sep 19 New England L 6-28 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Hebron L 8-56 Western-Roughrider
Oct 03 Flasher L 6-34 Western-Roughrider
Oct 10 open
Oct 17 Scranton L 6-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 24 Elgin L 16-56 Western-Roughrider
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Elgin L 0-26 Western-Roughrider
Sep 07 New Leipzig W 24-12
Sep 14 New England L 0-70 Western-Roughrider
Sep 21 Hebron W 40-20 Western-Roughrider
Sep 25 open
Sep 28 Glen Ullin L 6-21 Western-Roughrider
Oct 05 Scranton W 34-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 12 Flasher W 32-24 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 McIntosh (SD) L 0-22
 
1978   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 01 Halliday L 0-47 Western-Roughrider
Sep 08 Elgin L 0-60 Western-Roughrider
Sep 15 New Leipzig W 18-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 22 New England L 0-68 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Hebron L 6-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 29 open
Oct 06 Glen Ullin W 26-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 13 Scranton L 0-42 Western-Roughrider
Oct 20 Flasher W 22-14 Western-Roughrider
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Flasher W 38-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 09 Halliday L 0-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 16 Elgin W 14-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 23 New Leipzig L 14-22 Western-Roughrider
Sep 30 New England L 0-18 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Hebron L 0-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 Strasburg Emmons Central Catholic L 22-32
Oct 21 Glen Ullin W 38-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 28 Scranton W 36-0 Western-Roughrider
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Scranton L 12-24 Western-Roughrider
Sep 10 Flasher W 42-8 Western-Roughrider
Sep 17 Halliday W 36-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 24 Elgin L 22-40 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 New Leipzig W 54-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 08 New England L 14-44 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Hebron W 28-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 22 McLaughlin (SD) L 0-28
Oct 26 Glen Ullin W 0-0 Western-Roughrider ?
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 18-12
Sep 05 Glen Ullin L 14-18
Sep 12 Scranton W 14-6 Cannonball
Sep 19 New Leipzig W 8-0 Cannonball
Sep 26 Flasher W 12-0 Cannonball
Oct 03 New England L 6-14 Cannonball
Oct 10 Elgin L 24-48 Cannonball
Oct 17 Solen W 52-8 Cannonball
Oct 21 open