ELGIN FIGHTING DUTCHMEN
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
1993 4-5 .444 233-284 9
1992 4-4 .500 180-176 9
1991 9-1 .900 340-108 * P 9
1990 6-3 .667 194-90 * 9
1989 8-3 .727 238-113 * P 9
1988 7-2 .778 202-106 * P 9
1987 12-1 .923 475-156 * P 9
1986 7-2 .778 278-90 * 9
1985 1-8 .111 108-222 9
1984 5-4 .556 212-178 * 9
1983 8-2 .800 288-128 * P 9
1982 9-1 .900 256-83 * P 9
1981 8-1 .889 292-105 * 9
1980 7-2 .778 304-111 * 9
1979 7-1 .875 176-64 * 9
1978 6-3 .667 168-132 * 9
1977 3-6 .333 169-195 9
1976 11-0 1.000 464-156 * P 9
1975 6-2 .750 184-78 *
127-51 .713 15 of 19
   
NOTES:
Consolidated with New Leipzig in 1994
 
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
Elgin/New Leipzig Panthers   1991-93
Elgin/New Leipzig Fighting Dutchmen   1982-90
 
CO-OP PARTNER HISTORY:
New Leipzig Tigers   1981-93
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 20-32
Sep 03 Linton L 13-44
Sep 10 Glen Ullin W 64-36 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 17 Richardton-Taylor W 36-22 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 24 Mott W 20-16 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 01 Scranton L 6-32 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 08 New England L 6-26 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 12 Carson L 14-42 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 19 New Salem W 54-34 9-Man - Region 7
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Hettinger L 0-12
Sep 04 open
Sep 11 New England W 30-22 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 Scranton L 6-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 New Salem L 12-28 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 02 Richardton-Taylor W 48-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 Carson L 18-52 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 Glen Ullin W 46-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 20 Mott W 20-14 9-Man - Region 7
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Hettinger W 19-12
Sep 06 open
Sep 13 Mott W 42-8 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 20 New England W 22-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 27 Scranton W 33-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 04 New Salem W 36-16 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 Richardton-Taylor W 48-8 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 15 Carson W 52-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 22 Glen Ullin W 29-6 9-Man - Region 7
Nov 05 Strasburg W 39-14 9-Man First Round
Nov 08 Towner L 20-24 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Hettinger W 28-0
Sep 07 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 28-8
Sep 14 Glen Ullin L 0-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 21 Mott L 6-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 28 Lemmon (SD) W 14-0
Oct 05 Scranton L 12-16 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 12 New Salem W 26-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 19 Richardton-Taylor W 42-0 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 23 Carson W 38-28 9-Man - Region 7
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Hettinger W 12-6
Sep 01 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 28-13
Sep 08 Glen Ullin W 36-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 15 Mott W 44-18 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 22 Dickinson JV L 0-0 ?
Sep 29 Scranton W 34-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 06 New Salem L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Oct 13 Richardton-Taylor W 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Oct 17 Carson W 42-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 24 Napoleon W 24-16 9-Man First Round
Oct 27 Maddock L 18-28 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Dickinson JV W 28-2
Sep 02 Richardton-Taylor W 38-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 09 Carson W 6-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 16 Glen Ullin W 42-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 23 Mott W 36-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 30 open
Oct 07 Scranton W 26-21 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 New England L 6-44 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 Mandan JV W 20-7
Oct 25 Strasburg L 0-6 9-Man First Round
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 New England W 34-8 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 04 Flasher W 42-13 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 11 Carson W 48-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 Richardton-Taylor W 46-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 Glen Ullin W 54-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 02 Mott W 48-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 Scranton W 30-24 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 New England St. Mary's W 54-20 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 20 Mandan JV W 21-6
Oct 27 New Salem W 34-14 9-Man First Round
Oct 30 Parshall W 28-14 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 06 LaMoure W 22-12 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 13 Wyndmere L 14-27 9-Man Final
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 05 Steele-Dawson W 44-14
Sep 12 New England L 8-24 Western-Roughrider
Sep 19 Flasher W 32-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Carson W 34-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 03 Richardton-Taylor W 26-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Glen Ullin W 37-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 10 Mott W 45-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 Scranton W 36-16 Western-Roughrider
Oct 21 New Salem L 16-22 Western-Roughrider
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 New Salem L 0-18 Western-Roughrider
Sep 06 Wibaux (MT) L 14-38
Sep 13 New England L 0-30 Western-Roughrider
Sep 20 Flasher L 6-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 27 Carson L 12-24 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 Richardton-Taylor L 16-28 Western-Roughrider
Oct 04 Glen Ullin L 14-42 Western-Roughrider
Oct 11 Mott W 38-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Scranton L 8-22 Western-Roughrider
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Scranton W 38-8 Western-Roughrider
Sep 07 New Salem L 6-46 Western-Roughrider
Sep 14 Steele-Dawson L 18-36
Sep 21 New England L 14-20 Western-Roughrider
Sep 28 Flasher W 28-12 Western-Roughrider
Oct 05 Carson W 30-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 12 Richardton-Taylor L 22-28 Western-Roughrider
Oct 16 Glen Ullin W 22-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 23 Mott W 34-20 Western-Roughrider
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Richardton-Taylor L 14-30 Western-Roughrider
Sep 09 New Salem W 18-7 Western-Roughrider
Sep 16 Glen Ullin W 12-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 23 Steele-Dawson W 16-0
Sep 30 Carson W 28-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Scranton W 78-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 New England W 32-20 Western-Roughrider
Oct 18 Mott W 36-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 25 Flasher W 40-15 Western-Roughrider
Nov 01 Parshall L 14-28 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Flasher W 40-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 10 Richardton-Taylor W 54-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 17 New Salem W 36-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 24 Glen Ullin W 40-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 Hebron W 2-0 Western-Roughrider F
Oct 08 Carson W 12-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Scranton W 60-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 New England W 26-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 26 Mott W 34-8 Western-Roughrider
Nov 02 Sherwood L 6-26 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 Bison (SD) W 30-20
Sep 11 Glen Ullin W 12-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 18 Flasher W 20-15 Western-Roughrider
Sep 25 New England L 8-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 02 Richardton W 24-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 09 Hebron W 56-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 16 Carson W 46-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 23 Scranton W 48-12 Western-Roughrider
Oct 30 Wilton W 48-16
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Wilton W 20-0
Sep 05 Bison (SD) W 52-8
Sep 12 Scranton W 44-8 Western-Roughrider
Sep 19 Glen Ullin W 28-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Flasher L 24-27 Western-Roughrider
Oct 03 Stanton W 44-8
Oct 10 New England L 22-32 Western-Roughrider
Oct 17 Hebron W 14-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 24 Carson W 56-16 Western-Roughrider
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Carson W 26-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 07 Scranton W 22-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 14 Glen Ullin W 24-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 21 Flasher W 46-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 25 open
Sep 28 New Leipzig W 2-0 F
Oct 05 Washburn W 8-6
Oct 12 New England L 14-20 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 Hebron W 34-12 Western-Roughrider
 
1978   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 01 Hebron W 14-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 08 Carson W 60-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 15 Scranton W 36-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 22 Glen Ullin W 24-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Flasher W 6-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 29 Halliday L 0-20 Western-Roughrider
Oct 06 New Leipzig W 28-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 13 Washburn L 0-14
Oct 20 New England L 0-54 Western-Roughrider
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 New England L 18-30 Western-Roughrider
Sep 09 Hebron L 24-28 Western-Roughrider
Sep 16 Carson L 0-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 23 Scranton L 20-35 Western-Roughrider
Sep 30 Glen Ullin W 12-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Flasher W 18-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 Halliday L 19-26 Western-Roughrider
Oct 21 New Leipzig W 58-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 28 Linton L 0-42
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Java (SD) W 14-8
Sep 10 New England W 26-22 Western-Roughrider
Sep 17 Hebron W 30-20 Western-Roughrider
Sep 24 Carson W 40-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 Scranton W 54-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 08 Glen Ullin W 63-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 Flasher W 69-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 22 Halliday W 51-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 29 New Leipzig W 52-6 Western-Roughrider
Nov 05 Des Lacs-Burlington W 37-6 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 12 Devils Lake St. Mary's W 28-22 9-Man Final
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Mott L 0-8
Sep 05 Hettinger L 8-20
Sep 12 Solen W 48-0 Cannonball
Sep 19 New England W 8-6 Cannonball
Sep 26 New Leipzig W 36-8 Cannonball
Oct 03 Flasher W 0-0 Cannonball ?
Oct 10 Carson W 48-24 Cannonball
Oct 17 open
Oct 21 Scranton W 36-12 Cannonball