GRENORA GOPHERS
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
2018 6-4 .600 439-257 * P 6 MT
2017 13-0 1.000 710-251 * P 6 MT
2016 11-2 .846 573-284 * P 6 MT
2015 5-5 .500 409-369 P 6 MT
2014 11-2 .846 575-204 * P 6 MT
2013 9-2 .818 589-334 * P 6 MT
2012 8-2 .800 480-272 * P 6 MT
1999 0-1 .000 14-32 9
1998 0-1 .000 0-2
1997 0-7 .000 20-166 9
1996 0-5 .000 0-10
1995 1-7 .125 40-157 9
1994 9-1 .900 282-141 * P 9
1993 5-2 .714 254-197 * 9
1992 1-4 .200 130-226 9
1991 5-3 .625 140-112 * P 9
1990 0-5 .000 12-96 9
1989 6-2 .750 138-99 * P 9
1988 2-4 .333 74-78 9
1987 3-5 .375 170-148 9
1986 2-3 .400 116-144 9
1985 2-4 .333 90-110 9
1984 2-2 .500 97-76 9
1983 1-3 .250 56-93 9
1982 4-3 .571 158-111 9
1981 3-3 .500 158-119 9
1980 0-2 .000 36-72 9
1979 1-1 .500 44-38 9
1977 1-5 .167 62-254 9
1976 1-4 .200 52-204 9
1975 1-5 .167 40-248 9
84-72 .538 10 of 29
   
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
MonDak Thunder   2012-
Froid/Medicine Lake/Grenora Redhawks   20??-11
 
CO-OP HOST HISTORY:
Medicine Lake (MT) Honkers   20??-11
 
CO-OP HOST HISTORY:
Westby (MT) Rangers   2012-
Alamo   1988-??
2019   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Winifred (MT) 0-0
Sep 06 Savage (MT) 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 13 Big Sandy (MT) 0-0
Sep 20 Bainville (MT) 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 27 Hobson (MT) 0-0
Oct 04 Lambert (MT) 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 11 Medicine Lake (MT) 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 18 Wibaux (MT) 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 25 Jordan (MT) Garfield County 0-0 Montana-6-Man - East
 
2018   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 24 Kaycee (WY) W 54-12
Aug 31 Savage (MT) W 58-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 07 Big Sandy (MT) W 57-28
Sep 14 Lambert (MT) L 45-52 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 21 Bainville (MT) W 46-25 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 28 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 42-22 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 05 Jordan (MT) Garfield County L 32-38 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 12 Medicine Lake (MT) W 57-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 19 Wibaux (MT) L 24-41 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 26 Grass Range (MT) L 24-27 Class C 6-Man First Round
 
2017   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Savage (MT) W 43-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 01 Bridger (MT) W 48-47
Sep 08 Lambert (MT) W 36-18 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 15 Bainville (MT) W 30-19 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 22 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 65-7 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 29 Terry (MT) W 57-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 06 Medicine Lake (MT) W 46-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 13 Wibaux (MT) W 57-29 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 20 Jordan (MT) Garfield County W 76-26 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 27 Sunburst (MT) North Toole County W 66-31 Class C 6-Man First Round
Nov 03 West Yellowstone (MT) W 59-6 Class C 6-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 10 Valier (MT) W 59-19 Class C 6-Man Semifinal
Nov 17 Bridger (MT) W 68-37 Class C 6-Man Final
 
2016   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Bridger (MT) L 20-32
Sep 02 Sunburst (MT) North Toole County W 49-46
Sep 09 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 48-12 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 16 Terry (MT) W 60-12 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 23 Bainville (MT) W 34-12 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 30 Savage (MT) W 51-8 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 07 Milestone (SK) W 39-8
Oct 14 Jordan (MT) Garfield County W 48-28 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 21 Lambert (MT) W 50-12 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 28 Custer (MT) W 67-16 Class C 6-Man First Round
Nov 04 Geraldine (MT) W 57-28 Class C 6-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 11 Bridger (MT) W 30-19 Class C 6-Man Semifinal
Nov 18 Hot Springs (MT) L 20-54 Class C 6-Man Final
 
2015   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Gallatin Gateway (MT) Lone Peak W 54-24
Sep 04 Medicine Lake (MT) W 49-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 11 Terry (MT) L 20-48 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 18 Lambert (MT) W 62-16 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 25 Alexander W 46-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 02 Savage (MT) L 20-60 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 09 Box Elder (MT) L 26-80
Oct 16 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 59-18 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 23 Jordan (MT) Garfield County L 57-64 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 30 Stanford (MT) L 16-59 Class C 6-Man First Round
 
2014   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Grass Range (MT) W 60-6
Sep 05 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 44-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 12 Savage (MT) L 24-52 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 19 Rosebud (MT) W 58-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 26 Frazer (MT) W 2-0 Montana-6-Man - East F
Oct 03 Lambert (MT) W 54-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 10 Terry (MT) W 71-26 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 17 Jordan (MT) Garfield County W 49-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 24 Medicine Lake (MT) W 58-12 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 31 Winifred (MT) W 75-21 Class C 6-Man First Round
Nov 07 Hot Springs (MT) W 32-22 Class C 6-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 14 Stanford (MT) W 28-16 Class C 6-Man Semifinal
Nov 21 Geraldine (MT) L 20-37 Class C 6-Man Final
 
2013   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 open
Sep 06 Valier (MT) W 62-12
Sep 13 Rosebud (MT) W 64-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 20 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 58-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 27 Savage (MT) L 54-61 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 04 Jordan (MT) Garfield County W 46-44 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 11 Alberton (MT) W 58-27
Oct 18 Lambert (MT) W 46-32 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 25 Terry (MT) W 77-24 Montana-6-Man - East
Nov 01 Rudyard (MT) North Star W 64-56 Class C 6-Man First Round
Nov 08 Hobson (MT) W 38-18 Class C 6-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 15 Stanford (MT) L 22-60 Class C 6-Man Semifinal
 
2012   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 24 open
Aug 31 Billings (MT) Christian L 22-70
Sep 07 Rosebud (MT) W 2-0 Montana-6-Man - East F
Sep 14 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County W 42-0 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 21 Lambert (MT) W 68-65 Montana-6-Man - East
Sep 28 Hysham (MT) W 42-6 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 05 Jordan (MT) Garfield County W 60-22 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 12 Savage (MT) W 68-7 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 19 Terry (MT) W 82-44 Montana-6-Man - East
Oct 26 Custer (MT) W 50-12 Class C 6-Man First Round
Nov 02 Big Sandy (MT) L 44-46 Class C 6-Man Quarterfinal
 
1999   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Berthold L 14-32
Sep 03 ????? 0-0
Sep 10 ????? 0-0
Sep 17 ????? 0-0
Sep 24 ????? 0-0
Oct 01 ????? 0-0
Oct 08 ????? 0-0
Oct 12 ????? 0-0
Oct 15 ????? 0-0
 
1998   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 no-team
Sep 04 no-team
Sep 11 no-team
Sep 18 no-team
Sep 25 Berthold L 0-2 F
Oct 02 no-team
Oct 06 no-team
Oct 13 no-team
Oct 16 no-team
 
1997   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 open
Sep 05 Trenton L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Sep 12 Crosby Divide County L 0-41 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 19 Berthold L 14-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 26 Ray L 6-36 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 03 Sherwood L 0-36 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 07 Lignite Burke Central L 0-33 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 14 Parshall L 0-0 9-Man - Region 7 ?
Oct 17 open
 
1996   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 no-team
Sep 06 Tioga L 0-2 F
Sep 13 no-team
Sep 20 Lignite Burke Central L 0-2 F
Sep 27 no-team
Oct 04 no-team
Oct 11 Berthold L 0-2 F
Oct 15 Parshall L 0-2 F
Oct 18 Ray L 0-2 F
 
1995   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Tioga W 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 01 Sherwood L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 08 Lignite Burke Central L 0-41 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 12 open
Sep 15 Trenton L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 22 Berthold L 6-26 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 29 Parshall L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Oct 06 Ray L 20-54 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 13 Crosby Divide County L 14-36 9-Man - Region 8
 
1994   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 open
Sep 02 Sherwood W 30-6 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 09 Lignite Burke Central W 32-30 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 16 Parshall W 32-8 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 23 Crosby Divide County W 38-8 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 30 Roseglen White Shield W 2-0 F
Oct 07 Trenton W 44-25 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 14 Ray W 36-12 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 18 open
Oct 21 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 28-6 9-Man First Round
Oct 28 New England W 20-12 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 04 Edgeley L 20-34 9-Man Semifinal
 
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 open
Sep 03 Lignite Burke Central L 24-44 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 10 Parshall L 22-28 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 17 Crosby Divide County W 36-30 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 24 Roseglen White Shield W 44-28 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 01 Trenton W 38-6 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 08 Ray W 44-20 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 12 Sherwood W 46-41 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 19 open
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 open
Sep 04 Trenton 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 11 Crosby Divide County L 34-48 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 18 Sherwood L 14-34 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 25 Parshall L 24-52 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 02 Lignite Burke Central L 18-54 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 09 Bowbells 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 13 Ray W 40-38 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 20 open
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 open
Sep 06 Crosby Divide County W 6-0 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 13 Sherwood L 20-36 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 20 Parshall W 20-14 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 27 Lignite Burke Central W 34-22 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 04 Bowbells W 22-8 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 11 Ray W 24-0 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 15 Trenton L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Oct 22 open
Oct 29 Underwood L 14-32 9-Man First Round
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Sherwood L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 07 open
Sep 14 Lignite Burke Central L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 21 Parshall L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 28 open
Oct 05 Bowbells L 0-34 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 12 Trenton 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 16 Ray 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 23 Crosby Divide County L 12-62 9-Man - Region 8
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Powers Lake W 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 01 Lignite Burke Central L 22-32 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 08 Parshall W 20-14 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 15 Crosby Divide County JV 0-0
Sep 22 Bowbells W 44-6 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 29 Trenton W 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Oct 06 Ray W 12-7 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 13 open
Oct 17 Sherwood W 40-14 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 24 Underwood L 0-26 9-Man First Round
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Lignite Burke Central L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 02 Parshall L 12-32 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 09 Dunseith W 30-28
Sep 16 Bowbells L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 23 Trenton W 32-18 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 30 Ray L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Oct 07 Mandaree 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 11 open
Oct 18 Powers Lake 0-0 9-Man - Region 8
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Parshall L 26-42 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 04 open
Sep 11 Bowbells W 22-20 9-Man - Region 8
Sep 18 Trenton L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Sep 25 Ray L 20-24 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 02 Mandaree W 58-12 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 09 Alexander L 0-0 9-Man - Region 8 ?
Oct 13 Powers Lake W 22-12 9-Man - Region 8
Oct 20 Lignite Burke Central L 22-38 9-Man - Region 8
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 ????? 0-0
Sep 05 Trenton W 34-16
Sep 12 Ray L 20-32
Sep 19 Bowbells L 8-50
Sep 26 ????? 0-0
Oct 03 ????? 0-0
Oct 10 ????? 0-0
Oct 17 Lignite Burke Central W 18-6
Oct 24 Parshall L 36-40
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 ????? 0-0
Aug 30 Trenton L 14-20
Sep 06 ????? 0-0
Sep 13 ????? 0-0
Sep 20 Trenton L 8-26
Sep 27 Alexander L 0-26
Oct 04 Lignite Burke Central L 14-18
Oct 11 Parshall W 36-14
Oct 15 Ray W 18-6
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 ????? 0-0
Sep 07 ????? 0-0
Sep 14 ????? 0-0
Sep 21 ????? 0-0
Sep 28 Lignite Burke Central W 28-6
Oct 05 Parshall L 30-32
Oct 12 Ray L 14-16
Oct 19 Bowbells W 25-22
Oct 23 ????? 0-0
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 ????? 0-0
Sep 09 Trenton L 8-45
Sep 16 Alexander L 12-20
Sep 23 Lignite Burke Central W 36-26
Sep 30 Parshall L 0-2 F
Oct 07 ????? 0-0
Oct 14 ????? 0-0
Oct 18 ????? 0-0
Oct 25 ????? 0-0
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Bowbells L 26-30
Sep 10 Alexander L 14-20
Sep 17 Lignite Burke Central W 18-6
Sep 24 Parshall L 6-41
Oct 01 Ray W 48-8
Oct 08 ????? 0-0
Oct 15 Powers Lake W 26-0
Oct 19 Trenton W 20-6
Oct 26 ????? 0-0
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 Medicine Lake (MT) L 16-48
Sep 11 Lignite Burke Central W 30-18
Sep 18 Parshall L 6-7
Sep 25 Ray W 40-0
Oct 02 Bowbells W 44-0
Oct 09 Powers Lake L 22-46
Oct 16 ????? 0-0
Oct 20 ????? 0-0
Oct 23 ????? 0-0
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 ????? 0-0
Sep 05 Parshall L 28-30
Sep 12 ????? 0-0
Sep 19 ????? 0-0
Sep 26 ????? 0-0
Oct 03 Lignite Burke Central L 8-42
Oct 10 ????? 0-0
Oct 17 ????? 0-0
Oct 21 ????? 0-0
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 ????? 0-0
Sep 07 ????? 0-0
Sep 14 ????? 0-0
Sep 21 ????? 0-0
Sep 28 Lignite Burke Central W 32-16
Oct 05 ????? 0-0
Oct 12 ????? 0-0
Oct 16 Parshall L 12-22
Oct 23 ????? 0-0
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 ????? 0-0
Sep 09 Alexander L 6-64
Sep 16 ????? 0-0
Sep 23 Powers Lake L 0-44
Sep 30 Westby (MT) W 32-12
Oct 07 Culbertson (MT) L 10-42
Oct 14 Ray L 8-20
Oct 18 Trenton L 6-72
Oct 25 ????? 0-0
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Tioga JV W 38-14
Sep 10 Lignite Burke Central L 8-40
Sep 17 Powers Lake L 6-46
Sep 24 Noonan L 0-50
Oct 01 ????? 0-0
Oct 08 ????? 0-0
Oct 15 Trenton L 0-54
Oct 19 ????? 0-0
Oct 26 ????? 0-0
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Stanley L 8-46
Sep 05 Powers Lake L 6-64
Sep 12 Noonan L 0-26
Sep 19 Columbus W 6-0
Sep 26 Ray L 0-74
Oct 03 ????? 0-0
Oct 10 Alexander L 20-38
Oct 17 ????? 0-0
Oct 21 ????? 0-0