MOTT CARDINALS
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
2000 3-5 .375 185-254 9
1999 1-7 .125 90-331 9
1998 2-6 .250 89-211 9
1997 8-2 .800 276-163 * P 9
1996 6-2 .750 214-159 * 9
1995 1-7 .125 134-258 9
1994 4-4 .500 220-216 9
1993 3-6 .333 238-253 9
1992 3-5 .375 190-272 9
1991 4-4 .500 142-213 9
1990 11-1 .917 348-151 * P 9
1989 3-5 .375 148-197 9
1988 4-3 .571 116-143 * 9
1987 2-6 .250 67-215 9
1986 1-7 .125 58-289 9
1985 0-8 .000 22-295 9
1984 3-5 .375 146-223 9
1983 3-5 .375 102-151 9
1982 7-2 .778 222-133 * 9
1981 3-6 .333 91-221
1980 0-8 .000 21-255
1979 0-8 .000 80-354
1978 2-6 .250 87-195
1977 3-5 .375 94-139
1976 0-9 .000 32-423
1975 4-5 .444 106-111
81-137 .372 5 of 26
   
NOTES:
Consolidated with Regent in 2001
 
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
Mott/Regent Cardinals   2000
 
CO-OP PARTNER HISTORY:
Regent Rangers   2000
   
RECORDS vs. OPPONENTS G W-L PCT. LAST
MEETING
Richardton-Taylor 22 11-11 .500 2000
Glen Ullin 20 14-6 .700 2000
Scranton 20 9-11 .450 2000
Carson 19 9-10 .474 2000
New England 17 1-16 .059 2000
New Salem 16 8-8 .500 1998
Elgin 13 2-11 .154 1993
Lemmon (SD) 8 2-6 .250 1993
New England St. Mary's 8 1-7 .125 1987
Beach 7 3-4 .429 1981
Belfield 7 0-7 .000 1981
Bowman 7 1-6 .143 1981
Elgin-New Leipzig 7 5-2 .714 2000
Hettinger 7 0-7 .000 1981
Strasburg 7 2-5 .286 2000
Watford City 7 0-7 .000 1981
Flasher 6 4-2 .667 1987
Beulah 5 2-3 .400 1980
Killdeer 3 1-2 .333 1981
Center 2 0-2 .000 2000
Lignite Burke Central 2 1-1 .500 1997
Ashley 1 1-0 1.000 1990
Ekalaka (MT) Carter County 1 0-1 .000 1989
Hebron 1 1-0 1.000 1982
Napoleon 1 1-0 1.000 1990
Richey (MT) 1 1-0 1.000 1990
Rolette 1 0-1 .000 1990
Trenton 1 1-0 1.000 1997
Wishek 1 0-1 .000 1989
TOTALS 81-137 .372
2000   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Strasburg L 18-26
Sep 01 Center L 6-34 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Carson W 32-30 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 New England L 14-38 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 Richardton-Taylor L 24-30 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 Glen Ullin W 45-28 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 Elgin-New Leipzig W 38-30 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 10 Scranton L 8-38 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 open
 
1999   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Strasburg L 12-34
Sep 03 Scranton L 0-40 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 10 Center L 6-38 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 17 Carson L 16-64 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 24 New England L 14-48 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 01 Richardton-Taylor L 14-57 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 08 Glen Ullin W 22-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 12 Elgin-New Leipzig L 6-36 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 open
 
1998   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Strasburg L 0-12
Sep 04 Glen Ullin W 20-8 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 11 Carson L 0-18 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 18 New England L 0-34 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 25 Scranton L 6-40 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 02 Elgin-New Leipzig W 50-8 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 06 New Salem L 0-44 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 13 Richardton-Taylor L 13-47 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 16 open
 
1997   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Strasburg W 26-15
Sep 05 Richardton-Taylor W 42-24 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 12 Glen Ullin W 44-14 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 19 Carson W 48-14 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 26 New England L 0-28 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 03 Scranton W 16-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 07 Elgin-New Leipzig W 32-14 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 14 New Salem W 14-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 17 open
Oct 21 Trenton W 48-24 9-Man First Round
Oct 24 Lignite Burke Central L 6-18 9-Man Second Round
 
1996   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Strasburg W 22-8
Sep 06 New Salem W 38-22 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 13 Richardton-Taylor W 36-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 20 Glen Ullin W 18-12 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 27 Carson W 36-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 04 New England L 6-49 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 Scranton L 24-28 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 15 Elgin-New Leipzig W 34-28 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 open
 
1995   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Strasburg L 6-30
Sep 01 Elgin-New Leipzig L 12-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 08 New Salem L 12-42 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 15 Richardton-Taylor L 14-28 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 22 Glen Ullin W 40-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 29 Carson L 30-32 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 06 New England L 8-54 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 Scranton L 12-32 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 17 open 
 
1994   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Strasburg L 14-40
Sep 02 New England L 14-46 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 09 Scranton W 28-14 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 16 Elgin-New Leipzig W 38-14 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 23 New Salem W 38-8 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 30 Richardton-Taylor L 30-48 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 07 Glen Ullin W 34-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 14 Carson L 24-32 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 open
 
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Glen Ullin W 44-14
Sep 03 Scranton L 14-19 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 10 New England L 8-30 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 17 Lemmon (SD) L 26-46
Sep 24 Elgin L 16-20 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 01 New Salem W 40-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 08 Richardton-Taylor L 20-26 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 12 Glen Ullin W 52-38 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 19 Carson L 18-48 9-Man - Region 7
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 open
Sep 04 Richardton-Taylor W 38-22
Sep 11 Scranton L 14-46 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 New Salem L 14-32 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 Richardton-Taylor W 18-12 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 02 Carson L 10-36 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 Glen Ullin W 76-52 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 New England L 6-52 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 20 Elgin L 14-20 9-Man - Region 7
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 open
Sep 06 Richardton-Taylor W 44-28
Sep 13 Elgin L 8-42 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 20 Scranton L 8-16 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 27 New Salem L 0-46 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 04 Richardton-Taylor W 36-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 Carson W 8-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 15 Glen Ullin W 26-20 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 22 New England L 12-41 9-Man - Region 7
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Scranton W 8-6
Sep 07 Richey (MT) W 22-14
Sep 14 open
Sep 21 Elgin W 20-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 28 Scranton W 42-14 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 05 New Salem W 38-6 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 12 Richardton-Taylor W 44-18 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 16 Carson W 34-8 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 23 Glen Ullin W 2-0 9-Man - Region 7 F
Oct 30 Ashley W 28-12 9-Man First Round
Nov 02 Lignite Burke Central W 62-13 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 09 Napoleon W 28-22 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 16 Rolette L 20-32 9-Man Final
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Wishek L 0-18
Sep 01 Ekalaka (MT) Carter County L 26-52
Sep 08 open
Sep 15 Elgin L 18-44 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 22 Scranton W 36-12 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 29 New Salem W 36-20 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 06 Richardton-Taylor L 6-21 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 13 Carson L 6-18 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 17 Glen Ullin W 20-12 9-Man - Region 7
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Richardton-Taylor W 20-12
Sep 02 open
Sep 09 Glen Ullin W 20-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 16 open
Sep 23 Elgin L 20-36 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 30 Scranton W 18-13 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 07 New England L 0-46 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 11 Richardton-Taylor W 30-8 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 18 Carson L 8-22 9-Man - Region 7
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Flasher L 0-20 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 04 Carson W 18-0 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 11 Richardton-Taylor W 21-6 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 18 Glen Ullin L 6-24 9-Man - Region 7
Sep 25 Scranton L 0-49 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 02 Elgin L 6-48 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 09 New England St. Mary's L 16-22 9-Man - Region 7
Oct 16 open
Oct 20 New England L 0-46 9-Man - Region 7
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 05 New England L 0-44 Western-Roughrider
Sep 12 Flasher W 18-13 Western-Roughrider
Sep 19 Carson L 14-16 Western-Roughrider
Sep 26 Richardton-Taylor L 6-36 Western-Roughrider
Oct 03 Glen Ullin L 0-44 Western-Roughrider
Oct 07 Scranton L 0-40 Western-Roughrider
Oct 10 Elgin L 0-45 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 New Salem L 20-51 Western-Roughrider
Oct 21 open
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 open
Sep 06 New England L 0-45 Western-Roughrider
Sep 13 Flasher L 0-35 Western-Roughrider
Sep 20 Carson L 14-42 Western-Roughrider
Sep 27 Richardton-Taylor L 0-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 Glen Ullin L 0-38 Western-Roughrider
Oct 04 Scranton L 0-38 Western-Roughrider
Oct 11 Elgin L 8-38 Western-Roughrider
Oct 15 New Salem L 0-37 Western-Roughrider
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 New Salem L 14-47 Western-Roughrider
Sep 07 open
Sep 14 New England L 14-45 Western-Roughrider
Sep 21 Flasher W 12-6 Western-Roughrider
Sep 28 Carson W 22-20 Western-Roughrider
Oct 05 Richardton-Taylor L 16-37 Western-Roughrider
Oct 09 Glen Ullin L 8-28 Western-Roughrider
Oct 16 Scranton W 40-6 Western-Roughrider
Oct 23 Elgin L 20-34 Western-Roughrider
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Flasher W 6-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 09 Richardton-Taylor L 18-49 Western-Roughrider
Sep 16 Scranton W 28-14 Western-Roughrider
Sep 23 New England L 8-12 Western-Roughrider
Sep 30 open
Oct 07 Carson W 16-0 Western-Roughrider
Oct 14 New Salem L 0-22 Western-Roughrider
Oct 18 Elgin L 14-36 Western-Roughrider
Oct 25 Glen Ullin L 12-18 Western-Roughrider
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Glen Ullin L 0-21 Western-Roughrider
Sep 10 Flasher W 28-8 Western-Roughrider
Sep 17 Richardton-Taylor W 36-0 Western-Roughrider
Sep 24 Scranton W 54-14 Western-Roughrider
Oct 01 New England W 25-18 Western-Roughrider
Oct 08 Hebron W 2-0 Western-Roughrider F
Oct 15 Carson W 33-8 Western-Roughrider
Oct 19 New Salem W 36-30 Western-Roughrider
Oct 26 Elgin L 8-34 Western-Roughrider
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 Watford City L 0-44 Badlands
Sep 08 New Salem W 13-0
Sep 15 Bowman W 13-6 Badlands
Sep 18 New England St. Mary's L 6-28 Badlands
Sep 25 Killdeer L 6-18 Badlands
Oct 02 Belfield L 7-19 Badlands
Oct 09 Beach W 38-14 Badlands
Oct 16 Lemmon (SD) L 0-51 Badlands
Oct 23 Hettinger L 8-41 Badlands
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Beulah L 8-24
Sep 05 Bowman L 0-44 Badlands
Sep 12 Belfield L 0-32 Badlands
Sep 19 New England St. Mary's L 6-7 Badlands
Sep 26 Watford City L 7-61 Badlands
Oct 03 Hettinger L 0-25 Badlands
Oct 10 Beach L 0-22 Badlands
Oct 17 Lemmon (SD) L 0-40 Badlands
Oct 24 open
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Beulah L 8-40
Sep 07 Bowman L 0-33 Badlands
Sep 14 Belfield L 14-42 Badlands
Sep 21 New England St. Mary's L 20-52 Badlands
Sep 28 Watford City L 8-54 Badlands
Oct 05 Hettinger L 18-48 Badlands
Oct 12 Beach L 12-42 Badlands
Oct 16 Lemmon (SD) L 0-43 Badlands
Oct 23 open
 
1978   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 01 open
Sep 08 Lemmon (SD) W 26-6 Badlands
Sep 15 Bowman L 7-26 Badlands
Sep 22 Belfield L 6-28 Badlands
Sep 29 New England St. Mary's L 12-13 Badlands
Oct 06 Watford City L 6-62 Badlands
Oct 13 Hettinger L 12-46 Badlands
Oct 17 Beach L 6-14 Badlands
Oct 20 Beulah W 12-0
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Beulah W 18-12
Sep 09 Lemmon (SD) W 20-0 Badlands
Sep 16 Bowman L 12-16 Badlands
Sep 23 Belfield L 6-33 Badlands
Sep 30 New England St. Mary's L 6-8 Badlands
Oct 07 Watford City L 0-30 Badlands
Oct 14 Hettinger L 0-34 Badlands
Oct 18 Beach W 32-6 Badlands
Oct 21 open
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Beulah L 8-49
Sep 10 Killdeer L 0-41
Sep 17 Beach L 0-38 Badlands
Sep 24 Lemmon (SD) L 0-28 Badlands
Oct 01 Bowman L 0-50 Badlands
Oct 08 Belfield L 0-46 Badlands
Oct 15 New England St. Mary's L 12-62 Badlands
Oct 19 Watford City L 0-73 Badlands
Oct 29 Hettinger L 12-36 Badlands
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Elgin W 8-0
Sep 05 Killdeer W 12-6
Sep 12 Beach W 22-12 Badlands
Sep 19 Lemmon (SD) L 6-12 Badlands
Sep 26 Bowman L 6-14 Badlands
Oct 03 Belfield L 18-33 Badlands
Oct 10 New England St. Mary's W 34-0 Badlands
Oct 17 Watford City L 0-26 Badlands
Oct 24 Hettinger L 0-8 Badlands