NDHSAA Football State Champions since 1975

NOTE: Dakota Bowls (since 1993) are in parenthesis

YEAR CLASS A   CLASS B 11-MAN   CLASS B 9-MAN
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1975 Fargo Shanley Catholic Fargo North Watford City LaMoure Napoleon Berthold
1976 Fargo Shanley Catholic Fargo North Watford City Mayville-Portland Elgin Devils Lake St. Mary's
1977 Fargo Shanley Catholic Bismarck Century Mayville-Portland Watford City Zeeland Drake
1978 Fargo South Fargo North Watford City Larimore Zeeland Hope
1979 Dickinson Trinity Fargo South Watford City Cavalier Arthur Dakota Linton
1980 Minot Fargo Shanley Catholic Casselton Central Cass Watford City Linton Hope
1981 Fargo Shanley Catholic Fargo South Carrington Watford City Hope Linton
1982 Fargo South Grand Forks Red River Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran Crosby Divide County Sherwood Wyndmere
1983 Fargo Shanley Catholic Bismarck St. Mary's Central Velva Oakes Parshall Cooperstown
1984 Bismarck Dickinson Mayville-Portland Watford City Cooperstown Linton
1985 Bismarck Bismarck St. Mary's Central Watford City Cavalier Northwood New England
1986 Fargo South Fargo North Watford City Cavalier New Salem Turtle Lake-Mercer
1987 Fargo South Grand Forks Red River Cavalier Kenmare Wyndmere Elgin
1988 Bismarck St. Mary's Central Fargo South Carrington Velva New England Page
1989 Fargo South Devils Lake Beulah Mayville-Portland Page Underwood
1990 Fargo South Bismarck St. Mary's Central Linton Mayville-Portland Rolette Mott
1991 Bismarck St. Mary's Central Jamestown LaMoure Watford City Hankinson Underwood
1992 Fargo South Minot Lisbon Watford City Wyndmere Towner
1993 (I) West Fargo Fargo South Des Lacs-Burlington Harvey Forman Sargent Central Carson
1994 (II) Bismarck St. Mary's Central Jamestown Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic Grafton Edgeley Rolla
1995 (III) Fargo North Bismarck St. Mary's Central Killdeer Harvey New England Thompson
1996 (IV) Fargo South Grand Forks Central Hazen Harvey New England Hillsboro
 
YEAR CLASS AAA   CLASS AA   CLASS A   9-MAN
CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP CHAMPION RUNNER-UP
1997 (V) Dickinson Bismarck Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic Watford City Velva Harvey New England Rolette
1998 (VI) West Fargo Wahpeton Watford City Rugby Harvey Stanley Crosby Divide County Hatton
1999 (VII) West Fargo Minot Minot Bishop Ryan Catholic Lisbon Stanley Carrington Buxton Central Valley Linton
2000 (VIII) Fargo North Bismarck Dickinson Trinity Rugby Velva Langdon Linton Hope-Page
2001 (IX) Bismarck Fargo South Dickinson Trinity Hazen Velva Harvey Strasburg Maddock
2002 (X) West Fargo Minot Cavalier Dickinson Trinity Stanley Carrington Linton Maddock
2003 (XI) West Fargo Bismarck Cavalier Dickinson Trinity Velva LaMoure Linton New Rockford
2004 (XII) Fargo South Grand Forks Central Cavalier Lisbon Velva Larimore Edgeley New Rockford
2005 (XIII) Grand Forks Central Fargo South Dickinson Trinity Beulah Velva Cavalier Colfax Richland Crosby Divide County
2006 (XIV) Fargo South Minot Watford City Dickinson Trinity Velva Linton Napoleon Turtle Lake-Mercer
2007 (XV) Fargo South Bismarck Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran Devils Lake Harvey Lisbon Mott-Regent Napoleon
2008 (XVI) Bismarck Fargo South Watford City Valley City Harvey Linton Hillsboro Tioga
2009 (XVII) Bismarck Fargo South Fargo Shanley Catholic Devils Lake Velva Langdon Hankinson Parshall
2010 (XVIII) Fargo South Bismarck Fargo Shanley Catholic Devils Lake Velva Milnor Wyndmere Fessenden-Bowdon
2011 (XIX) Bismarck Bismarck Century Grafton Fargo Shanley Catholic Stanley Linton Napoleon Cando North Star
2012 (XX) Bismarck Bismarck Century Fargo Shanley Catholic Grafton Hazen Westhope New Rockford-Sheyenne Crosby Divide County
2013 (XXI) Fargo South Bismarck Bismarck St. Mary's Central Wahpeton Hazen Milnor Cavalier Westhope
2014 (XXII) Fargo Davies Minot Bismarck St. Mary's Central Fargo Shanley Catholic Park River Killdeer Cavalier Bismarck Shiloh Christian
2015 (XXIII) Bismarck Century Minot Beulah Fargo Shanley Catholic Park River Killdeer Colfax Richland Rolla
2016 (XXIV) Bismarck Century Bismarck Bismarck St. Mary's Central Kindred Ellendale Des Lacs-Burlington Thompson New Salem
2017 (XXV) West Fargo Minot Bismarck St. Mary's Central Fargo Shanley Catholic Hillsboro Langdon Wyndmere Bismarck Shiloh Christian
2018 (XXVI) Bismarck Bismarck Century Fargo Shanley Catholic Bismarck St. Mary's Central Langdon Hillsboro Thompson New Salem