FESSENDEN ORIOLES
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
1996 1-7 .125 96-276 9
1995 7-2 .778 266-172 * P 9
1994 1-7 .125 124-316 9
1993 3-5 .375 200-235 9
1992 2-6 .250 104-307 9
1991 4-4 .500 197-183 9
1990 2-6 .250 129-169 9
1989 0-8 .000 44-226 9
1988 1-8 .111 100-251 9
1987 8-1 .889 205-124 * P 9
1986 1-7 .125 90-296 9
1985 7-2 .778 294-141 * 9
1984 4-5 .444 184-130 9
1983 7-2 .778 174-116 * 9
1982 9-1 .900 309-102 * P 9
1981 6-3 .667 218-158 * 9
1980 5-4 .556 128-140 *
1979 6-4 .600 150-121 *
1978 3-6 .333 94-194
1977 5-5 .500 180-175
1976 7-3 .700 196-125 *
1975 5-5 .500 237-125
62-78 .443 9 of 22
   
NOTES:
Consolidated with Bowdon in 1997
 
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
Wells County Bears   1993-96
Fessenden/Bowdon/Sykeston Bears   1991-92
Fessenden/Bowdon/Sykeston Orioles   1987-91
 
CO-OP PARTNER HISTORY:
Bowdon Beavers   1987-96
Sykeston Wildcats   1987-96
1996   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Steele-Dawson L 6-30
Sep 06 Wilton W 20-12 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 14-48 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 Underwood L 6-41 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Surrey L 6-19 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 04 Center L 20-46 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 Maddock L 12-46 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Drake L 12-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 18 open
 
1995   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Steele-Dawson W 36-0
Sep 01 Drake W 28-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Wilton W 40-8 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 14-36 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 Underwood W 22-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 Surrey W 52-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 Center W 22-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Maddock W 40-26 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 17 open
Oct 20 New England L 12-54 9-Man First Round
 
1994   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Steele-Dawson W 36-20
Sep 02 Maddock L 14-58 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 09 Drake L 2-48 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 16 Wilton L 26-44 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 23 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 6-50 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 30 Underwood L 6-18 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 07 Surrey L 12-44 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 14 Towner L 22-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 18 open
 
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Steele-Dawson W 42-12
Sep 03 Surrey L 8-35 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 10 Maddock W 42-22 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 17 Wilton W 34-12 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 24 Drake L 40-47 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 01 Underwood L 12-37 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 08 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 0-26 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 12 Towner L 22-44 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 16 open
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Rolette L 6-44
Sep 04 Maddock L 14-41 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 11 Wilton W 48-28 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 18 Drake L 0-49 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 25 Underwood L 6-54 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 02 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 6-32 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 09 Towner L 6-47 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Steele-Dawson W 18-12
Oct 20 open
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 ????? L 0-0 ?
Sep 06 Wilton W 45-20 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Drake W 20-15 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 Underwood L 14-41 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 43-20 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 04 Towner L 12-35 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 McClusky W 33-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Maddock L 30-46 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 22 open
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Cando L 14-16
Sep 07 Drake W 27-8 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 14 Underwood L 0-12 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 21 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 0-28 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 28 Towner L 20-36 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 05 McClusky W 48-22 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 12 Maddock L 20-47 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 16 Wilton L 0-0 9-Man - Region 5 ?
Oct 23 open
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Cando L 6-26
Sep 01 Underwood L 0-38 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 6-16 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 Towner L 0-50 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 McClusky L 6-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 Maddock L 20-48 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 Wilton L 6-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Drake L 0-0 9-Man - Region 5 ?
Oct 17 open
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Wilton L 8-28
Sep 02 Towner W 30-28 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 09 Maddock L 0-35 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 16 Drake L 0-25 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 23 Leeds L 20-28 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 07 Cando L 14-50 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 11 New Rockford L 8-9 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 14 Parshall L 6-32
Oct 18 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 14-16
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 open
Sep 04 Drake W 22-8 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 11 Wilton W 48-25
Sep 18 Maddock W 14-7 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 25 Leeds W 26-18 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 02 Starkweather W 0-0 9-Man - Region 4 ?
Oct 09 Cando W 19-18 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 13 New Rockford W 42-22
Oct 20 Towner W 28-6 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 27 Northwood L 6-20 9-Man First Round
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 open
Sep 05 Washburn L 6-48 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 12 Underwood L 0-44 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 19 Bowdon L 14-56 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 26 Drake L 18-20 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 03 McClusky L 6-48 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 10 Wilton L 32-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 14 New Rockford W 8-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 21 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 6-46 9-Man - Region 5
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Cando W 20-0
Sep 06 New Rockford L 6-15 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Maddock L 22-56 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 Minnewaukan W 52-20 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 24 Bowdon W 28-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Drake W 46-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 04 McClusky W 30-12 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 Wilton W 42-12 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Anamoose W 48-20 9-Man - Region 5
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Cando L 0-12
Sep 07 Anamoose W 44-8 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 14 Drake L 8-14 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 21 Towner W 34-0 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 28 Leeds W 46-0 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 05 Maddock L 0-26 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 12 Minnewaukan W 34-22 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 19 New Rockford L 6-20 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 23 Bowdon L 12-28
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Cando L 16-28
Sep 09 New Rockford W 28-20 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 16 Anamoose W 26-0 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 23 Drake W 14-6 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 30 Towner W 14-6 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 07 Leeds W 26-14 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 14 Maddock W 28-8 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 18 Esmond L 0-28 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 25 Bowdon W 22-6
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Starkweather W 28-22
Sep 10 Esmond W 0-0 Central-North-Dakota ?
Sep 17 New Rockford W 29-0 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 24 Anamoose W 63-26 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 01 Drake W 43-14 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 08 Towner W 38-22 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 15 Leeds W 24-0 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 19 Maddock W 33-6 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 26 Bowdon W 44-0
Nov 02 Hope L 7-12 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 Hatton L 8-32
Sep 11 Maddock W 0-0 Central-North-Dakota ?
Sep 18 Esmond L 24-32 Central-North-Dakota
Sep 25 New Rockford W 12-0 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 02 Anamoose W 22-8 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 09 Drake L 0-34 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 16 Towner W 46-40 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 20 Leeds W 66-6 Central-North-Dakota
Oct 27 Starkweather W 40-6
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 14-7
Sep 05 Harvey L 8-22
Sep 12 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 26-20 Missouri-Basin
Sep 19 Washburn W 34-6 Missouri-Basin
Sep 26 Underwood W 18-6 Missouri-Basin
Oct 03 Velva L 8-14 Missouri-Basin
Oct 10 Cando W 14-12
Oct 17 Carrington L 0-33
Oct 24 New Town L 6-20
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Carrington L 14-28
Sep 07 Harvey W 28-15
Sep 14 Underwood W 12-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 18 New Rockford W 16-0
Sep 21 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 8-12 Missouri-Basin
Sep 28 Washburn W 0-0 Missouri-Basin ?
Oct 05 Wilton W 46-6 Missouri-Basin
Oct 12 Velva W 14-12 Missouri-Basin
Oct 16 Cando L 12-27
Oct 26 Mohall L 0-21
 
1978   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 01 Harvey L 8-14
Sep 08 McClusky W 6-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 15 New Rockford L 6-26
Sep 22 Underwood W 14-6 Missouri-Basin
Sep 26 Carrington L 14-48
Sep 29 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 14-30 Missouri-Basin
Oct 06 Washburn L 0-22 Missouri-Basin
Oct 13 Wilton W 18-6 Missouri-Basin
Oct 17 Velva L 14-42 Missouri-Basin
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Harvey L 0-30
Sep 09 Velva L 12-14 Missouri-Basin
Sep 16 McClusky W 30-6 Missouri-Basin
Sep 23 Garrison L 12-36 Missouri-Basin
Sep 27 Carrington L 14-25
Sep 30 Underwood W 34-20 Missouri-Basin
Oct 07 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 28-8 Missouri-Basin
Oct 11 New Rockford W 6-0
Oct 14 Washburn L 8-14 Missouri-Basin
Oct 18 Wilton W 36-22 Missouri-Basin
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Carrington W 20-6
Sep 07 Wilton W 22-8 Missouri-Basin
Sep 10 Harvey W 14-13
Sep 17 Velva L 8-32 Missouri-Basin
Sep 24 Center W 8-0
Oct 01 Garrison L 8-24 Missouri-Basin
Oct 05 New Rockford W 44-12
Oct 08 Underwood W 34-6 Missouri-Basin
Oct 15 Turtle Lake-Mercer L 0-16 Missouri-Basin
Oct 22 Washburn W 38-8 Missouri-Basin
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Carrington L 14-16
Sep 05 Harvey L 6-34
Sep 12 Washburn W 41-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 19 Wilton W 46-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 26 Velva L 12-13 Missouri-Basin
Sep 30 Roseglen White Shield W 36-8 Missouri-Basin
Oct 03 New Rockford L 12-22
Oct 10 Garrison L 6-26 Missouri-Basin
Oct 17 Underwood W 46-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 21 Turtle Lake-Mercer W 18-6 Missouri-Basin