TURTLE LAKE-MERCER TROJANS
All-time North Dakota High School Football scores since 1975

YEAR   W-L   PCT.   PF-PA
2006 9-3 .750 354-217 * P 9
2005 5-3 .625 216-187 * 9
2004 4-4 .500 241-178 9
2003 4-4 .500 178-172 9
2002 3-6 .333 202-257 9
2001 2-7 .222 66-287 9
2000 2-6 .250 159-199 9
1999 8-1 .889 309-109 * P 9
1998 4-5 .444 168-218 P 9
1997 8-2 .800 317-112 * P 9
1996 2-6 .250 140-233 9
1995 8-1 .889 264-94 * P 9
1994 8-2 .800 274-83 * P 9
1993 9-2 .818 328-119 * P 9
1992 4-3 .571 138-121 * 9
1991 2-6 .250 123-178 9
1990 7-3 .700 302-192 * P 9
1989 2-7 .222 140-199 9
1988 5-4 .556 146-147 * 9
1987 4-4 .500 175-170 9
1986 10-2 .833 355-74 * P 9
1985 3-5 .375 84-147
1984 1-7 .125 43-173
1983 1-7 .125 91-217
1982 3-5 .375 49-149
1981 3-5 .375 87-182
1980 2-6 .250 78-105
1979 3-5 .375 82-145
1978 5-4 .556 118-102 *
1977 4-5 .444 104-134
1976 5-4 .556 139-140 *
1975 4-5 .444 152-143
131-123 .516 13 of 37
   
CO-OP NAME HISTORY:
Central McLean Cougars   2007-
 
CO-OP HOST HISTORY:
Underwood Comets   2007-
2006   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 22 open
Aug 25 Richardton-Taylor W 22-20
Sep 01 Hettinger L 20-29
Sep 08 Center-Stanton W 40-8 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 15 Wilton W 40-0 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 22 New Salem W 22-6
Sep 29 Mott-Regent L 6-26
Oct 06 Underwood W 34-16 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 13 Washburn W 54-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 20 Richardton-Taylor W 34-22 9-Man First Round
Oct 27 Mott-Regent W 34-28 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 03 Crosby Divide County W 36-30 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 10 Napoleon L 12-26 9-Man Final
 
2005   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 23 open
Aug 26 New England W 38-28
Sep 02 Hettinger W 46-28
Sep 09 Center-Stanton W 34-0 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 16 Wilton L 10-22 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 23 New Salem L 10-30
Sep 30 Mott-Regent W 34-20
Oct 07 Underwood W 30-6 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 14 Washburn L 14-53 9-Man - Region 6
 
2004   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Steele-Dawson L 12-22 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 03 open
Sep 10 Wilton W 48-12 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 17 Edgeley L 16-26 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 21 Underwood W 48-20 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 24 Linton L 14-44 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 01 Strasburg W 36-6 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 08 Wishek W 55-18 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 12 Napoleon L 12-30 9-Man - Region 4
 
2003   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Steele-Dawson W 14-12 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 05 open
Sep 12 Wilton W 28-0 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 19 Edgeley L 2-24 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 23 Underwood W 26-20 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 26 Linton L 20-35 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 03 Strasburg L 18-24 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 10 Wishek W 56-25 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 14 Napoleon L 14-32 9-Man - Region 4
 
2002   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Carson L 6-46
Sep 06 Wilton W 36-0 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 13 Linton L 0-34 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 20 Edgeley W 48-14 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 24 Underwood L 22-49 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 27 Strasburg L 18-24 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 04 Napoleon L 26-42 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 11 Wishek W 24-20 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 15 Steele-Dawson L 22-28 9-Man - Region 4
 
2001   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 24 Lignite Burke Central W 0-0 ?
Aug 31 Wilton L 0-35 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 07 Linton L 6-48 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 14 Edgeley L 6-41 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 18 Underwood L 8-44 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 21 Strasburg L 0-55 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 28 Napoleon L 0-22 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 05 Wishek W 34-14 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 09 Steele-Dawson L 12-28 9-Man - Region 4
 
2000   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Lignite Burke Central W 41-14
Sep 01 Strasburg L 6-20 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 08 Steele-Dawson L 22-25 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 15 Napoleon L 28-42 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 22 Underwood L 12-14 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 29 Wilton L 14-22 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 06 Wishek W 28-8 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 10 Linton L 8-54 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 13 open
 
1999   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Lignite Burke Central W 22-8
Sep 03 Strasburg W 8-6 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 10 Steele-Dawson W 50-0 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 17 Napoleon W 30-16 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 24 Underwood W 46-14 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 01 Wilton W 60-19 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 08 Wishek W 51-14 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 12 Linton W 20-8 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 15 open
Oct 22 Scranton L 22-24 9-Man Second Round
 
1998   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Linton L 14-28
Sep 04 Fessenden-Bowdon L 6-14 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 11 Leeds L 6-28 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 18 Drake W 36-20 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 25 Maddock W 24-6 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 02 Wilton W 28-16 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 09 Towner W 40-28 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 13 Lignite Burke Central L 14-26
Oct 16 open
Oct 20 Mohall L 0-52 9-Man First Round
 
1997   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Linton L 12-14
Sep 05 Fessenden-Bowdon W 18-0 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 12 Leeds W 40-12 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 19 Drake W 61-12 9-Man - Region 4
Sep 26 Maddock W 52-24 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 03 Wilton W 46-8 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 10 Towner W 16-12 9-Man - Region 4
Oct 14 open
Oct 17 Napoleon W 16-0
Oct 24 Linton W 38-8 9-Man Second Round
Oct 31 New England L 18-22 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1996   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 Linton L 8-34
Sep 06 Surrey L 28-37 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Fessenden W 48-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 Maddock L 6-43 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Wilton W 0-0 9-Man - Region 5 ?
Oct 04 Drake L 26-28 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 Underwood L 12-43 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Center L 12-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 18 open
 
1995   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Linton W 32-6
Sep 01 Center W 14-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Surrey W 38-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 Fessenden W 36-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 Maddock W 32-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 Wilton W 38-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 Drake W 30-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Underwood W 30-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 17 open
Oct 20 Richardton-Taylor L 14-26 9-Man First Round
 
1994   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Elgin-New Leipzig W 44-0
Sep 02 Underwood W 28-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 09 Towner W 12-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 16 Surrey W 36-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 23 Fessenden W 50-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 30 Maddock W 34-15 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 07 Wilton W 32-8 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 14 Drake L 8-20 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 18 New Salem W 24-0
Oct 21 Grenora L 6-28 9-Man First Round
 
1993   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 Elgin W 32-20
Sep 03 New Salem W 46-0
Sep 10 Underwood W 30-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 17 Surrey W 0-0 9-Man - Region 5 ?
Sep 24 Towner L 26-50 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 01 Maddock W 34-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 08 Fessenden W 26-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 12 Drake W 50-7 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 19 Wilton W 50-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 22 Lignite Burke Central W 22-8 9-Man First Round
Oct 29 New England L 12-14 9-Man Quarterfinal
 
1992   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 Westhope L 13-22
Sep 04 Underwood L 8-34 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 11 open
Sep 18 Towner L 13-20 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 25 Maddock W 30-25 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 02 Fessenden W 32-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 09 Drake W 20-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Wilton W 22-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 20 open
 
1991   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 30 ????? L 0-0 ?
Sep 06 McClusky W 16-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 13 Towner L 6-21 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 20 Maddock L 0-22 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 27 Fessenden L 20-43 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 04 Drake L 8-39 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 11 Wilton W 43-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 15 Underwood L 30-53 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 22 open
 
1990   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Glen Ullin W 16-12
Sep 07 Towner W 36-12 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 14 Maddock L 28-60 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 21 Fessenden W 28-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 28 Drake W 36-8 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 05 Wilton W 60-14 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 12 Underwood W 24-20 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 16 McClusky W 38-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 23 New Salem L 14-20
Oct 30 Lignite Burke Central L 22-46 9-Man First Round
 
1989   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 25 Glen Ullin L 28-30
Sep 01 Maddock L 8-21 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 08 Fessenden W 16-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 15 Drake W 20-14 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 22 Wilton L 24-30 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 29 Underwood L 8-34 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 06 McClusky L 8-12 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 13 Towner L 14-20 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 17 New Salem L 14-32
 
1988   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 26 Wishek W 8-6 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 02 Strasburg L 0-34 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 09 New Salem L 0-8 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 16 Ashley W 18-6 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 23 Underwood L 16-32 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 30 Wilton L 16-27 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 07 McClusky W 31-20 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 11 Steele-Dawson W 41-0 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 18 Fessenden W 16-14
 
1987   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 28 open
Sep 04 Wishek W 38-20 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 11 Strasburg L 8-14 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 18 New Salem L 6-30 9-Man - Region 6
Sep 25 Ashley W 20-14 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 02 Underwood L 24-50 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 09 Wilton W 33-12 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 13 McClusky L 7-18 9-Man - Region 6
Oct 20 Steele-Dawson W 39-12 9-Man - Region 6
 
1986   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 New Rockford W 41-0 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 05 open
Sep 12 Bowdon L 6-8 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 19 Underwood W 22-6 9-Man - Region 5
Sep 26 Wilton W 42-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 03 Washburn W 40-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 10 McClusky W 50-8 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 14 Drake W 45-0 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 21 Fessenden W 46-6 9-Man - Region 5
Oct 28 Scranton W 28-0 9-Man First Round
Oct 31 Maddock W 14-12 9-Man Quarterfinal
Nov 11 Finley-Sharon W 7-6 9-Man Semifinal
Nov 14 New Salem L 14-28 9-Man Final
 
1985   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 27 open
Aug 30 Velva L 8-13
Sep 06 Garrison W 18-14 Power-Belt
Sep 13 Beulah L 0-8 Power-Belt
Sep 20 Hazen L 0-33 Power-Belt
Sep 27 Underwood L 0-31 Power-Belt
Oct 04 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 26-20 Power-Belt
Oct 11 Center L 12-28 Power-Belt
Oct 18 Washburn W 20-0 Power-Belt
 
1984   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Velva L 6-20
Sep 07 Beulah L 12-24 Power-Belt
Sep 14 Hazen L 0-35 Power-Belt
Sep 21 Underwood L 6-14 Power-Belt
Sep 28 Fort Yates Standing Rock L 6-32 Power-Belt
Oct 05 Center W 13-12 Power-Belt
Oct 12 Washburn L 0-0 Power-Belt ?
Oct 19 Garrison L 0-36 Power-Belt
Oct 23 open
 
1983   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Velva L 0-34
Sep 09 Hazen L 3-38 Power-Belt
Sep 16 Underwood L 0-13 Power-Belt
Sep 23 Fort Yates Standing Rock L 7-20 Power-Belt
Sep 30 Center L 24-36 Power-Belt
Oct 07 Washburn L 14-32 Power-Belt
Oct 14 Garrison L 0-36 Power-Belt
Oct 21 Beulah W 43-8 Power-Belt
Oct 25 open
 
1982   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Velva L 3-38
Sep 10 Underwood L 0-12 Power-Belt
Sep 17 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 7-0 Power-Belt
Sep 24 Center L 13-44 Power-Belt
Oct 01 Washburn W 13-12 Power-Belt
Oct 08 Garrison L 0-25 Power-Belt
Oct 15 Beulah W 7-6 Power-Belt
Oct 22 Hazen L 6-12 Power-Belt
Oct 26 open
 
1981   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 04 Velva L 0-27
Sep 11 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 8-6 Power-Belt
Sep 18 Center L 18-24 Power-Belt
Sep 25 Washburn W 28-16 Power-Belt
Oct 02 New Salem W 13-6 Power-Belt
Oct 09 Beulah L 0-30 Power-Belt
Oct 16 Hazen L 12-36 Power-Belt
Oct 23 Underwood L 8-37 Power-Belt
Oct 27 open
 
1980   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Center L 6-24
Sep 05 Stanley L 6-14
Sep 12 Fessenden L 20-26 Missouri-Basin
Sep 19 open
Sep 26 Velva W 14-7 Missouri-Basin
Oct 03 Washburn W 14-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 10 Garrison L 12-14
Oct 17 Underwood L 6-12 Missouri-Basin
Oct 24 Hazen L 0-8
 
1979   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 31 Center L 6-28
Sep 07 Underwood L 6-38 Missouri-Basin
Sep 14 Stanley L 14-35
Sep 21 Fessenden W 12-8 Missouri-Basin
Sep 28 Fort Yates Standing Rock W 18-15
Oct 05 Velva L 14-21 Missouri-Basin
Oct 12 Washburn L 0-0 Missouri-Basin ?
Oct 16 Wilton W 12-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 23 open
 
1978   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 01 Center W 26-0
Sep 08 Wilton W 0-0 Missouri-Basin ?
Sep 15 Underwood W 20-6 Missouri-Basin
Sep 22 Stanley L 8-14
Sep 29 Fessenden W 30-14 Missouri-Basin
Oct 06 McClusky W 14-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 13 Velva L 6-38 Missouri-Basin
Oct 17 Washburn L 8-16 Missouri-Basin
Oct 24 Hazen L 6-14
 
1977   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 02 Center L 12-16
Sep 09 Washburn W 6-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 16 Wilton L 0-0 Missouri-Basin ?
Sep 23 Underwood W 14-8 Missouri-Basin
Sep 30 Garrison L 6-38 Missouri-Basin
Oct 07 Fessenden L 8-28 Missouri-Basin
Oct 14 McClusky W 34-12 Missouri-Basin
Oct 18 Velva L 6-20 Missouri-Basin
Oct 21 Parshall W 18-12
 
1976   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Sep 03 Center L 0-20
Sep 10 Velva L 22-48 Missouri-Basin
Sep 17 Washburn W 29-0 Missouri-Basin
Sep 24 Wilton W 26-12 Missouri-Basin
Oct 01 Underwood W 22-14 Missouri-Basin
Oct 08 Garrison L 6-26 Missouri-Basin
Oct 15 Fessenden W 16-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 22 Hazen L 0-20
Oct 29 Parshall W 18-0
 
1975   OPPONENT RESULT   REGION
Aug 29 Tioga L 12-30
Sep 05 Beulah L 6-14
Sep 12 Roseglen White Shield W 36-7 Missouri-Basin
Sep 19 Velva L 7-22 Missouri-Basin
Sep 26 Washburn W 29-6 Missouri-Basin
Oct 03 Wilton W 37-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 10 Underwood W 12-0 Missouri-Basin
Oct 17 Garrison L 7-46 Missouri-Basin
Oct 21 Fessenden L 6-18 Missouri-Basin